About Petoro

Petoro is a state-owned limited company which manages the SDFI in the Norwegian oil and gas sector. These holdings comprise a third of Norway’s oil and gas reserves and associated facilities. Petoro’s formal role as the licensee acting on behalf of the state is described in this two-minute film. Animation on Petoro

SDFI FACTS

As the manager of the SDFI, Petoro is the licensee for about a third of the oil and gas reserves on the NCS, as well as for the largest holding in the transport system for these waters.
Unitised fields      At 31 Dec 16 Participating interest (%)At 31 Dec 15 Participating interest (%)Remaining production periodLicence period
Fram H-Nord Unit11.2000011.2000020192024
Gimle Unit24.1863024.1863020342023
Grane Unit 28.9050028.9425020432030
Gullfaks Unit30.0000030.0000020342036
Haltenbanken Vest Unit (Kristin)19.5770019.5770020342027
Heidrun Unit57.7933957.7933920442024
Johan Sverdrup Unit17.3600017.3600020582037
Martin Linge Unit30.0000030.0000020302027
Norne Inside54.0000054.0000020352026
Ormen Lange Unit36.4850036.4850020422040
Oseberg Area Unit 33.6000033.6000020392031
Snorre Unit**30.0000030.0000020392016
Snøhvit Unit30.0000030.0000020542035
Statfjord Øst Unit30.0000030.0000020252024
Sygna Unit30.0000030.0000020252024
Troll Unit56.0000056.0000020622030
Valemon Unit30.0000030.0000020282031
Vega Unit28.3200028.3200020272024
Visund Inside30.0000030.0000020362034
Åsgard Unit35.6900035.6900020322027
FieldsAt 31 Dec 16 Participating
interest (%)
At 31 Dec 15 Participating
interest (%)
Remaining production periodLicence period
Atla30.0000030.0000020182025
Draugen 47.8800047.8800020272024
Ekofisk5.000005.0000020492028
Eldfisk5.000005.0000020492028
Embla5.000005.0000020492028
Flyndre (Norwegian side)5.000005.0000020282028
Gjøa30.0000030.0000020262028
Heimdal20.0000020.0000020282021
Kvitebjørn30.0000030.0000020352031
Maria30.0000030.0000020462036
Rev30.0000030.0000020172021
Skirne30.0000030.0000020192025
Skuld24.5454624.5454620352026
Statfjord Nord30.0000030.0000020252026
Svalin30.0000030.0000020432030
Tordis30.0000030.0000020292024
Tune 40.0000040.0000020192020
Urd24.5454624.5454620352026
Veslefrikk37.0000037.0000020202020
Vigdis30.0000030.0000020292024
Fields no longer producingAt 31 Dec At 31 Dec 2016
Participating interest (%)Interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2015
Participating interest (%)
Licence period
Huldra Unit31.9553431.955342015
Jette Unit30.0000030.000002021
Jotun (027 B)---
Tor Unit3.68743.68742028
Varg30.000030.00002021
Yttergryta19.950019.95002027


**      The licence has submitted an application for license extension