About Petoro

Petoro is a state-owned limited company which manages the SDFI in the Norwegian oil and gas sector. These holdings comprise a third of Norway’s oil and gas reserves and associated facilities. Petoro’s formal role as the licensee acting on behalf of the state is described in this two-minute film. Animation on Petoro

SDFI FACTS

As the manager of the SDFI, Petoro is the licensee for about a third of the oil and gas reserves on the NCS, as well as for the largest holding in the transport system for these waters.
Unitised fields      At 31 Dec 17 Participating interest (%)At 31 Dec 16 Participating interest (%)Remaining production periodLicence period
Flyndre Unit**0.354005.0000020222028
Fram H-Nord Unit11.2000011.2000020242031
Gimle Unit24.1863024.1863020342023
Grane Unit28.9050028.9050020422030
Gullfaks Unit30.0000030.0000020342036
Haltenbanken Vest Unit (Kristin)19.5770019.5770020342027
Heidrun Unit57.7933957.7933920442024
Johan Sverdrup Unit17.3600017.3600020582036
Martin Linge Unit30.0000030.0000020322027
Norne Inside54.0000054.0000020352026
Ormen Lange Unit36.4850036.4850020472040
Oseberg Area Unit 33.6000033.6000020392031
Sindre Unit27.090000.0000020342023
Snorre Unit30.0000030.0000020402018
Snøhvit Unit30.0000030.0000020512035
Statfjord Øst Unit30.0000030.0000020252024
Sygna Unit30.0000030.0000020252024
Troll Unit56.0000056.0000020542030
Valemon Unit30.0000030.0000020282031
Vega Unit 28.3200028.3200020292024
Visund Inside30.0000030.0000020362034
Åsgard Unit35.6900035.6900020322027
FieldAt 31 Dec 17 Participating
interest (%)
At 31 Dec 16 Participating
interest (%)
Remaining production periodLicence period
Atla30.0000030.0000020182025
Draugen 47.8800047.8800020272024
Dvalin35.000000.0000020322041
Ekofisk5.000005.0000020492028
Eldfisk5.000005.0000020492028
Embla5.000005.0000020492028
Gjøa30.0000030.0000020262028
Heimdal20.0000020.0000020282021
Johan Castberg20.000000.0000020522018
Kvitebjørn30.0000030.0000020322031
Maria30.0000030.0000020452036
Rev30.0000030.0000020182021
Skirne30.0000030.0000020192025
Skuld24.5454624.5454620352026
Statfjord Nord30.0000030.0000020252026
Svalin30.0000030.0000020432030
Tordis30.0000030.0000020292024
Tune 40.0000040.0000020192020
Urd24.5454624.5454620352026
Veslefrikk37.0000037.0000020252020
Vigdis30.0000030.0000020292024
Fields no longer producingAt 31 Dec At 31 Dec 2017
Participating interest (%)Interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2016
Participating interest (%)
Licence period
Huldra Unit31.9553431.955342015
Jette Unit30.0000030.000002021
Jotun (027 B) - - -
Tor Unit3.687443.687402028
Varg30.0000030.000002021
Yttergryta19.9500019.950002027


**      Interest in Flyndre in 2016 listed with Norwegian share