SDFI facts

Petoro manages the State’s Direct Financial Interest and is a licensee for about 1/3 of the oil and gas reserves, with ownership interests in 34 producing fields on the Norwegian shelf. We also manage the largest ownership interest in transport systems and associated land facilities.

Key figures

cash-flow2018

Cash flow

production-eng

Oil and gas production

lisenser-felt2018-eng

Number of licences and fields in production

Unitised fieldsAt 31 Dec 18 Participating interest (%)At 31 Dec 17 Participating interest (%)Remaining production periodLicence period
Flyndre Unit - 0.35400 - -
Fram H-Nord Unit11.2000011.2000020302024
Gimle Unit24.1863024.1863020322023
Grane Unit28.9050028.9050020432030
Gullfaks Unit30.0000030.0000020342036
Haltenbanken Vest Unit (Kristin)19.5770019.5770020342027
Heidrun Unit57.7933957.7933920442024
Johan Sverdrup Unit17.3600017.3600020582036
Martin Linge Unit30.0000030.0000020312027
Norne Inside54.0000054.0000020352026
Ormen Lange Unit36.4850036.4850020422040
Oseberg Area Unit 33.6000033.6000020402031
Sindre Unit27.09000 27.09000 20322023
Snorre Unit30.0000030.0000020402040
Snøhvit Unit30.0000030.0000020512035
Statfjord Øst Unit30.0000030.0000020252026
Sygna Unit30.0000030.0000020252026
Troll Unit56.0000056.0000020542030
Valemon Unit30.0000030.0000020262031
Vega Unit 28.3200028.3200020302024
Visund Inside30.0000030.0000020402034
Åsgard Unit35.6900035.6900020322027
FieldAt 31 Dec 18 Participating
interest (%)
At 31 Dec 17 Participating
interest (%)
Remaining production periodLicence period
Atla30.0000030.0000020192025
Draugen 47.8800047.8800020352024
Dvalin35.00000 35.00000 20322041
Ekofisk5.000005.0000020502028
Eldfisk5.000005.0000020502028
Embla5.000005.0000020502028
Gjøa30.0000030.0000020272028
Heimdal20.0000020.0000020212021
Johan Castberg20.00000 20.00000 20522019
Kvitebjørn30.0000030.0000020352031
Maria30.0000030.0000020332036
Rev30.0000030.0000020192021
Skirne30.0000030.0000020202025
Skuld24.5454624.5454620352026
Statfjord Nord30.0000030.0000020252026
Svalin30.0000030.0000020432030
Tordis30.0000030.0000020302040
Tune 40.0000040.0000020212020
Urd24.5454624.5454620352026
Veslefrikk37.0000037.0000020252020
Vigdis30.0000030.0000020402040
Fields no longer producingAt 31 Dec At 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)Interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2017
Participating interest (%)
Licence period
Jette Unit30.0000030.000002021
Jotun (027 B) - - -
Tor Unit3.687443.687442028
Varg30.0000030.00000-
Yttergryta19.9500019.950002027
Jette Unit30.0000030.000002021
Jotun (027 B) - - -
Production licenceAt 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2017
Participating interest (%)
018 5.00000 5.00000
018 B 5.00000 5.00000
018 C - 5.00000
018 DS - 5.00000
028 C 30.00000 30.00000
034 40.00000 40.00000
036 BS 20.00000 20.00000
036 E 20.00000 20.00000
037 30.00000 30.00000
037 B 30.00000 30.00000
037 E 30.00000 30.00000
038 - 30.00000
038 C 30.00000 30.00000
038 D 30.00000 30.00000
040 30.00000 30.00000
043 30.00000 30.00000
043 BS 30.00000 30.00000
043 ES 30.00000 -
050 30.00000 30.00000
050 B 30.00000 30.00000
050 C 30.00000 30.00000
050 D 30.00000 30.00000
050 DS 30.00000 30.00000
050 ES 30.00000 30.00000
050 FS 30.00000 30.00000
050 GS 30.00000 30.00000
050 HS 30.00000 30.00000
050 IS 30.00000 30.00000
052 37.00000 37.00000
053 33.60000 33.60000
053 C 33.60000 33.60000
054 40.80000 40.80000
055 C 33.60000 33.60000
057 30.00000 30.00000
062 19.95000 19.95000
064 30.00000 30.00000
074 19.95000 19.95000
074 B 19.95000 19.95000
077 30.00000 30.00000
078 30.00000 30.00000
079 33.60000 33.60000
085 62.91866 62.91866
085 B 62.91866 62.91866
085 C 56.00000 56.00000
089 30.00000 30.00000
093 47.88000 47.88000
093 B 47.88000 47.88000
093 C 47.88000 47.88000
093 D 47.88000 47.88000
094 14.95000 14.95000
094 B 35.69000 35.69000
095 59.00000 59.00000
097 30.00000 30.00000
099 30.00000 30.00000
100 30.00000 30.00000
102 30.00000 30.00000
102 C 30.00000 30.00000
102 D 30.00000 30.00000
102 E 30.00000 30.00000
102 F 30.00000 30.00000
102 G 30.00000 30.00000
102 H 30.00000 -
104 33.60000 33.60000
104 B 33.60000 33.60000
107 B 7.50000 7.50000
107 D 7.50000 7.50000
110 30.00000 30.00000
110 B 30.00000 30.00000
120 16.93548 16.93548
120 B 16.93548 16.93548
120 CS 16.93548 16.93548
124 27.09000 27.09000
128 24.54546 24.54546
128 B 54.00000 54.00000
128 D 24.54546 24.54546
128 E 24.54546 24.54546
134 13.55000 13.55000
152 30.00000 30.00000
153 30.00000 30.00000
153 B 30.00000 30.00000
153 C 30.00000 -
158 47.88000 47.88000
169 30.00000 30.00000
169 B1 37.50000 37.50000
169 B2 30.00000 30.00000
169 C 50.00000 50.00000
171 B 33.60000 33.60000
176 47.88000 47.88000
190 40.00000 40.00000
193 30.00000 30.00000
193 B 30.00000 30.00000
193 C 30.00000 30.00000
193 D 30.00000 30.00000
193 E 30.00000 30.00000
193 FS 30.00000 30.00000
195 35.00000 35.00000
195 B 35.00000 35.00000
199 27.00000 27.00000
208 30.00000 30.00000
209 35.00000 35.00000
237 35.69000 35.69000
248 40.00000 40.00000
248 B 40.00000 40.00000
248 C 40.00000 40.00000
248 D 40.00000 40.00000
248 E 40.00000 40.00000
248 F 40.00000 40.00000
248 GS 40.00000 40.00000
248 HS 40.00000 40.00000
248 I 40.00000 40.00000
248 J 40.00000 -
250 45.00000 45.00000
255 30.00000 30.00000
255 B 30.00000 30.00000
255 C 30.00000 30.00000
255 D 30.00000 -
263 C 19.95000 19.95000
265 30.00000 30.00000
275 5.00000 5.00000
277 30.00000 30.00000
309 C 33.60000 33.60000
318 20.00000 20.00000
318 B 20.00000 20.00000
318 C 20.00000 20.00000
327 20.00000 20.00000
327 B 20.00000 20.00000
393 20.00000 20.00000
435 35.00000 35.00000
448 30.00000 30.00000
473 19.95000 19.95000
475 BS 30.00000 30.00000
475 CS 30.00000 30.00000
479 14.95000 14.95000
489 20.00000 20.00000
502 33.33333 33.33333
504 52.40700 52.40700
516 24.54545 24.54545
532 20.00000 20.00000
537 20.00000 20.00000
537 B 20.00000 -
602 20.00000 20.00000
608 20.00000 20.00000
612 - 20.00000
615 20.00000 20.00000
615 B 20.00000 20.00000
618 - 20.00000
659 30.00000 30.00000
682 20.00000 20.00000
685 20.00000 20.00000
695 20.00000 20.00000
718 - 20.00000
720 20.00000 20.00000
728 - 20.00000
728 B - 20.00000
745 S - 30.00000
749 20.00000 20.00000
751 20.00000 20.00000
762 20.00000 20.00000
768 20.00000 20.00000
768 B 20.00000 20.00000
775 20.00000 20.00000
775 B 20.00000 -
776 20.00000 20.00000
777 20.00000 20.00000
777 B 20.00000 20.00000
777 C 20.00000 20.00000
777 D 20.00000 -
793 20.00000 20.00000
795 20.00000 20.00000
805 - 20.00000
815 20.00000 20.00000
829 20.00000 20.00000
830 20.00000 20.00000
831 20.00000 20.00000
832 20.00000 20.00000
832 B 20.00000 -
837 20.00000 20.00000
841 20.00000 20.00000
844 20.00000 20.00000
848 - 20.00000
849 - 20.00000
854 20.00000 20.00000
855 20.00000 20.00000
857 20.00000 20.00000
858 20.00000 20.00000
859 20.00000 20.00000
860 20.00000 20.00000
864 20.00000 20.00000
885 20.00000 20.00000
886 20.00000 20.00000
886 B 20.00000 -
892 20.00000 20.00000
894 20.00000 20.00000
896 20.00000 20.00000
899 20.00000 20.00000
902 20.00000 20.00000
904 30.00000 -
907 20.00000 -
916 20.00000 -
921 20.00000 -
923 20.00000 -
934 20.00000 -
935 20.00000 -
949 20.00000 -
950 20.00000 -
954 20.00000 -
958 20.00000 -
959 20.00000 -
960 20.00000 -
961 20.00000 -
964 25.00000 -
Net profit licences*
027
027 B
027 C
027 D
027 FS
027 GS
028
028 B
028 S
029
029 B
029 C
033
033 B
* Production licences where the SDFI is not a licensee. but is entitled to a share of possible profit.
Oil infrastructureAt 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2017
Participating interest (%)
License period
Oseberg Transport System (OTS)48.3837948.383792031
Troll Oil Pipeline I + II55.7680855.768082023
Grane oil pipeline42.0631042.063102030
Kvitebjørn Oil Pipeline30.0000030.000002020
Norpipe Oil AS (interest)5.000005.000002028
Mongstad Terminal DA35.0000035.00000-
Oseberg Transport System (OTS)48.3837948.383792031

Gas infrastructure
Gassled**46.6970046.697002028
Haltenpipe57.8125057.812502020
Mongstad Gas Pipeline (EMV)56.0000056.000002030
Nyhamna 26.1384026.138402041
Polarled11.9460011.946002041
Valemon Rikgassrør30.0000030.000002031
Dunkerque Terminal DA30.3531730.353172028
Zeepipe Terminal J.V.22.8816122.881612028
Vestprosess DA41.0000041.00000-
Norsea Gas AS (Interest) - 40.00600-
Ormen Lange Eiendom DA36.4850036.48500-
The SDFI also has intangible fixed assets relating to gas storage capacity in the UK and Germany, and financial fixed assets related to an associate in the US (SNG).   

***    Gassled has multiple transport licenses with various licence periods