SDFI facts

Petoro manages the State’s Direct Financial Interest and is a licensee for about 1/3 of the oil and gas reserves, with ownership interests in 35 producing fields on the Norwegian shelf. We also manage the largest ownership interest in transport systems and associated land facilities.

Key figures

kontantstr%C3%B8m15-19-en

Cash flow

produksjon19-en

Oil and gas production

lisenser-felt-en-5aug2020

Number of licences and fields in production

Unitised fieldsAt 31 Dec 19 Participating interest (%)At 31 Dec 18 Participating interest (%)Remaining production periodLicence period
Fram H-Nord Unit11,2000011,2000020302024
Gimle Unit24,1863024,1863020312023
Grane Unit28,9050028,9050020432030
Gullfaks Unit30,0000030,0000020352036
Haltenbanken Vest Unit (Kristin)19,5770019,5770020342027
Heidrun Unit57,7933957,7933920442024
Johan Sverdrup Unit17,3600017,3600020582036
Martin Linge Unit30,0000030,0000020322027
Norne Inside54,0000054,0000020362026
Ormen Lange Unit36,4850036,4850020412040
Oseberg Area Unit 33,6000033,6000020402031
Sindre Unit27,0900027,0900020312023
Snorre Unit30,0000030,0000020402040
Snøhvit Unit30,0000030,0000020482035
Statfjord Øst Unit30,0000030,0000020252026
Sygna Unit30,0000030,0000020252026
Tor Unit3,687443,6874420492028
Troll Unit56,0000056,0000020542030
Valemon Unit30,0000030,0000020302031
Vega Unit 30,0000028,3200020302024
Visund Inside30,0000030,0000020342034
Åsgard Unit35,6900035,6900020322027
FieldAt 31 Dec 19 Participating
interest (%)
At 31 Dec 18 Participating
interest (%)
Remaining production periodLicence period
Atla30,0000030,0000020192025
Draugen 47,8800047,8800020352024
Dvalin35,0000035,0000020322041
Ekofisk5,000005,0000020502028
Eldfisk5,000005,0000020502028
Embla5,000005,0000020282028
Gjøa30,0000030,0000020282028
Heimdal20,0000020,0000020212021
Johan Castberg20,0000020,0000020522049
Kvitebjørn30,0000030,0000020352031
Maria30,0000030,0000020362036
Rev30,0000030,0000020202023
Skirne30,0000030,0000020222025
Skuld24,5454624,5454620362026
Statfjord Nord30,0000030,0000020252026
Svalin30,0000030,0000020432030
Tordis30,0000030,0000020302040
Tune 40,0000040,0000020212025
Urd24,5454624,5454620362026
Veslefrikk37,0000037,0000020222025
Vigdis30,0000030,0000020402040
Fields no longer producingAt 31 Dec At 31 Dec 2019
Participating interest (%)Interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
Licence period
Jette Unit - 30,00000-
Varg - 30,00000-
Yttergryta19,9500019,950002027
Production licenceAt 31 Dec 2019
Participating interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
018 5,00000 5,00000
018 B 5,00000 5,00000
028 C 30,00000 30,00000
034 40,00000 40,00000
036 BS 20,00000 20,00000
036 E 20,00000 20,00000
037 30,00000 30,00000
037 B 30,00000 30,00000
037 E 30,00000 30,00000
038 C 30,00000 30,00000
038 D 30,00000 30,00000
040 30,00000 30,00000
043 30,00000 30,00000
043 BS 30,00000 30,00000
043 ES 30,00000 30,00000
050 30,00000 30,00000
050 B 30,00000 30,00000
050 C 30,00000 30,00000
050 D 30,00000 30,00000
050 DS 30,00000 30,00000
050 ES 30,00000 30,00000
050 FS 30,00000 30,00000
050 GS 30,00000 30,00000
050 HS 30,00000 30,00000
050 IS 30,00000 30,00000
052 37,00000 37,00000
053 33,60000 33,60000
053 C 33,60000 33,60000
054 40,80000 40,80000
055 C 33,60000 33,60000
057 30,00000 30,00000
062 19,95000 19,95000
064 30,00000 30,00000
074 19,95000 19,95000
074 B 19,95000 19,95000
077 30,00000 30,00000
078 30,00000 30,00000
079 33,60000 33,60000
085 62,91866 62,91866
085 B 62,91866 62,91866
085 C 56,00000 56,00000
089 30,00000 30,00000
093 47,88000 47,88000
093 B 47,88000 47,88000
093 C 47,88000 47,88000
093 D 47,88000 47,88000
094 14,95000 14,95000
094 B 35,69000 35,69000
095 59,00000 59,00000
097 30,00000 30,00000
099 30,00000 30,00000
100 30,00000 30,00000
102 30,00000 30,00000
102 C 30,00000 30,00000
102 D 30,00000 30,00000
102 E 30,00000 30,00000
102 F 30,00000 30,00000
102 G 30,00000 30,00000
102 H 30,00000 30,00000
104 33,60000 33,60000
104 B 33,60000 33,60000
107 B 7,50000 7,50000
107 D 7,50000 7,50000
110 30,00000 30,00000
110 B 30,00000 30,00000
120 16,93548 16,93548
120 B 16,93548 16,93548
120 CS 16,93548 16,93548
124 27,09000 27,09000
128 24,54546 24,54546
128 B 54,00000 54,00000
128 D 24,54546 24,54546
128 E 24,54546 24,54546
134 13,55000 13,55000
152 30,00000 30,00000
153 30,00000 30,00000
153 B 30,00000 30,00000
153 C 30,00000 30,00000
158 47,88000 47,88000
169 30,00000 30,00000
169 B1 37,50000 37,50000
169 B2 30,00000 30,00000
169 C - 50,00000
171 B 33,60000 33,60000
176 47,88000 47,88000
190 40,00000 40,00000
193 30,00000 30,00000
193 B 30,00000 30,00000
193 C 30,00000 30,00000
193 D 30,00000 30,00000
193 E 30,00000 30,00000
193 FS 30,00000 30,00000
193 GS 30,00000 -
195 35,00000 35,00000
195 B 35,00000 35,00000
199 27,00000 27,00000
208 30,00000 30,00000
209 35,00000 35,00000
211 35,00000 -
237 35,69000 35,69000
248 40,00000 40,00000
248 B 40,00000 40,00000
248 C 40,00000 40,00000
248 D 40,00000 40,00000
248 E 40,00000 40,00000
248 F 40,00000 40,00000
248 GS 40,00000 40,00000
248 HS 40,00000 40,00000
248 I 40,00000 40,00000
248 J 40,00000 40,00000
250 45,00000 45,00000
255 30,00000 30,00000
255 B 30,00000 30,00000
255 C 30,00000 30,00000
255 D 30,00000 30,00000
263 C 19,95000 19,95000
265 30,00000 30,00000
275 5,00000 5,00000
277 30,00000 30,00000
309 C 33,60000 33,60000
318 20,00000 20,00000
318 B 20,00000 20,00000
318 C 20,00000 20,00000
327 20,00000 20,00000
327 B 20,00000 20,00000
393 20,00000 20,00000
435 35,00000 35,00000
448 30,00000 30,00000
473 19,95000 19,95000
475 BS 30,00000 30,00000
475 CS 30,00000 30,00000
479 14,95000 14,95000
489 20,00000 20,00000
502 33,33333 33,33333
504 - 52,40700
516 24,54545 24,54545
532 20,00000 20,00000
537 20,00000 20,00000
537 B 20,00000 20,00000
602 20,00000 20,00000
608 20,00000 20,00000
615 20,00000 20,00000
615 B 20,00000 20,00000
659 - 30,00000
682 - 20,00000
685 20,00000 20,00000
695 20,00000 20,00000
749 20,00000 20,00000
751 - 20,00000
762 20,00000 20,00000
768 - 20,00000
768 B - 20,00000
775 - 20,00000
775 B - 20,00000
776 - 20,00000
777 20,00000 20,00000
777 B 20,00000 20,00000
777 C 20,00000 20,00000
777 D 20,00000 20,00000
793 - 20,00000
795 - 20,00000
815 20,00000 20,00000
829 20,00000 20,00000
830 20,00000 20,00000
831 - 20,00000
832 20,00000 20,00000
832 B 20,00000 20,00000
837 20,00000 20,00000
841 20,00000 20,00000
844 20,00000 20,00000
854 20,00000 20,00000
855 20,00000 20,00000
857 20,00000 20,00000
858 20,00000 20,00000
859 20,00000 20,00000
860 20,00000 20,00000
864 20,00000 20,00000
885 20,00000 20,00000
886 20,00000 20,00000
886 B 20,00000 20,00000
892 20,00000 20,00000
894 20,00000 20,00000
896 20,00000 20,00000
899 - 20,00000
902 20,00000 20,00000
902 B 20,00000 -
904 30,00000 30,00000
907 20,00000 20,00000
916 20,00000 20,00000
921 20,00000 20,00000
923 20,00000 20,00000
934 20,00000 20,00000
935 20,00000 20,00000
949 20,00000 20,00000
950 20,00000 20,00000
954 20,00000 20,00000
958 20,00000 20,00000
959 20,00000 20,00000
959 B 20,00000 -
960 20,00000 20,00000
961 20,00000 20,00000
964 25,00000 25,00000
968 20,00000 -
970 20,00000 -
973 20,00000 -
976 20,00000 -
983 20,00000 -
985 20,00000 -
986 30,00000 -
993 20,00000 -
1025 S 20,00000 -
1026 30,00000 -
1028 20,00000 -
1031 20,00000 -
Net profit licences*
027
027 B
027 C
027 FS
027 GS
028
028 B
028 S
029
029 B
029 C
033
033 B
* Production licences where the SDFI is not a licensee. but is entitled to a share of possible profit.
Oil infrastructureAt 31 Dec 2019
Participating interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
License period
Oseberg Transport System (OTS)48,3837948,383792031
Troll Oljerør I + II55,7680855,768082023
Grane oljerør42,0631042,063102030
Kvitebjørn Oljerør30,0000030,000002020
Norpipe Oil AS (Eierandel)5,000005,000002028
Mongstad Terminal DA35,0000035,00000-
Johan Sverdrup Eiendom DA17,3600017,36000 -

Gas infrastructure
At 31 Dec 2019
Participating interest (%)
At 31 Dec 2018
Participating interest (%)
License period
Gassled**46,6970046,697002028
Haltenpipe57,8125057,812502020
Mongstad Gassrør (EMV)56,0000056,000002030
Nyhamna 26,1384026,138402041
Polarled11,9460011,946002041
Valemon Rikgassrør30,0000030,000002031
Dunkerque Terminal DA30,3531730,353172028
Zeepipe Terminal J.V.22,8816122,881612028
Vestprosess DA41,0000041,00000-
Ormen Lange Eiendom DA36,4850036,48500-
The SDFI also has intangible fixed assets relating to gas storage capacity in the UK and Germany, and financial fixed assets related to an associate in the US (SNG).   

**    Gassled has multiple transport licenses with various licence periods